Hammer Mini H Quad Manual

Frame Assembly

SONY DSC

Quantity Item Description
2 Main plate
1 Top plate
1 Camera Plate
4 Wooden arms
8 M2.5 x 12mm steel screws
8 M3 washers
16 M3 x 6mm steel screws
8 M3 x 35mm tapped nylon spacers
4 5.6mm x 14mm M3 threaded nylon spacer
4 M3 nylon nuts
4 M3 x 6mm nylon screws
4 M3 locknuts
4 Double ended silicon grommets
4 M3 x 16mm Steel screws

To start the assembly, attach the flight controller to one of the main plates.

SONY DSC

Begin the top plate assembly by grabbing 8 x 35mm M3 nylon spacers and 8 x 6mm M3 steel screws. Screw into adjacent holes with fingers or carefully with a screwdriver.

SONY DSC

SONY DSC

Using another 8 x 6mm M3 steel screws, attach the top plate to the spacers.

SONY DSC

Upper section completed.

SONY DSC

Grab 4 x basswood arms and 4 x M3 16mm steel screws. The holes in the wooden arms are a tight fit, screw the screws down through the upper plate and arms.

SONY DSC

Next we are going to sandwich the lower plate over the arms, lining up with the screw holes. Gather 4 x M3 locknuts and tighten down securely. The arms are held in place with pressure to allow them to fold in a crash. Ensure just enough torque is applied to keep them securely in place. It is also possible to hold the arms in place with screws or zip-ties using the holes on either side for a more permanent fit.

SONY DSC

Arms held in place and lined up.

SONY DSC

SONY DSC

Collect 4 x dampeners and the camera plate.

SONY DSC

Push the silicon dampeners into the camera plate. It will be a very tight fit, be careful not to shred the dampeners.

SONY DSC

Push the dampener plate onto the top plate.

SONY DSC

Ready for the electronics.

SONY DSC

SONY DSC

SONY DSC

SONY DSC

SONY DSC

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *