r.250 FPV Quad Manual

r250_main_assembly

Bill of Materials

Frame Pieces

Quantity Item Description
1 Lower deck
1 Middle deck
1 Upper deck
1 Mobius plate
1 Board camera plate
4 Arms (short or long)

Hardware

Quantity Item Description Source/s
4 20mm M3 steel screws HobbyKing
16 8mm M3 aluminium threaded spacers GoodLuckBuy
6 35mm M3 aluminium threaded spacers GoodLuckBuy
4 26mm M3 aluminium threaded spacers GoodLuckBuy
4 5mm black vinyl cap eBay
6 Silicon vibration balls HobbyKing
16 8mm M3 steel screws  HobbyKing
28 6mm M3 steel screws HobbyKing
4 1mm M3 untapped nylon spacer eBay
4 10mm M3 untapped nylon spacer eBay

Frame Assembly

r250_front_wire

Lower Deck

Collect 4 x arms and secure each arm to the lower deck using 4 x 8mm M3 steel screws and 4 x 8mm aluminium threaded spacers for each arm.

r250_step_1

r250_step_1_presentation

Secure the middle deck using 16 x 6mm M3 steel screws.

r250_step_2

r250_step_2_presentation

Upper Deck

If you are using a board camera, insert the board camera plate into the slots of the middle deck. This may be a tight fit, sand and adjust as necessary. Secure the front 2 x aluminium spacers to the middle deck using 2 x 6mm M3 steel screws. Now attach the aluminium spacers to the rear using 20mm M3 steel screws. Use a combination of 1 x M3 1mm nylon spacer and 1 x M3 10mm nylon spacer between the lower and middle decks.

r250_step_3

r250_step_3_presentation

Finishing Up

Secure a 26mm M3 threaded aluminium spacer with a 6mm M3 steel screw onto each arm. Finish the spacers of with a 5mm vinyl cap.

r250_step_4

If you are using the vibration dampening plate for the Mobius, attach it with 6 x silicon bobbins.

r250_step_mobius

Finished!

r250_front

r250_side_wire

r250_main_assembly_wire

r250_front_wire

r250_back_wire

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *